History Revealed 2019

RCHS is excited to offer new programming for adults and families!

History Revealed 2019

Have you ever longed to uncover some of our community’s hidden history?
Wondered how historians and authors research and write the stories of the forgotten past?
Discover the stories of the people and places that shaped our community!

Ramsey County Historical Society is excited to offer presentations and talks by some of our community’s best local history authors, researchers and archaeologists, History Revealed. We offer audiences of all ages a glimpse into the lives and hidden history of some of the people and places that forged our community in a series of free presentations and book talks. History Revealed features a wide range of topics drawn from the heritage and traditions of Ramsey County, with exciting presentations, walking tours, book signings and more.

And in all these stories, you’ll learn about the passions, trials and tribulations of researchers, and what it took to uncover and reveal these hidden gems of history.

Photo: Postcard of the Minnesota State Capitol, circa 1901. Published by E. C. Kropp, Milwaukee. From the RCHS Collection.

For a link to many of the articles published in Ramsey County History magazine by our program presenters, see the Presenter Articles page.

History Revealed Programs 2019

Please watch for event details and date confirmations. Other programs may be added.

Thursday, October 3, 7:00 pm – Megan Marsnik, Under Ground
East Side Freedom Library, 1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information and details

Thursday, October 10, 7:45 pm – Tom Schroeder, Ghost Saloons of Saint Paul, 1855-1860
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Registration requested.
Information, registration and details

Thursday, October 24, 7:00 – John Diers, 1,100 Streetcars: The Rise and Fall of the Twin City Rapid Transit Company
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Thursday, November 7, 7:00 pm – Martin Case, The Relentless Business of Treaties
East Side Freedom Library, 1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information and details

Thursday, November 14, 7:45 pm – John Guthmann & Jim Moffet, Fife & Drum: Military Music of the Civil War
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Information, registration form and details

Thursday, November 21, 7:00 pm – Mark Haidet, The Twin Cities Ordnance Plant During World War II
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details.

Tuesday, December 10, 7:00 pm – Christopher Lehman, Slavery’s Reach: Southern Slaveholders in the North Star State
East Side Freedom Library, 1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106. Free and open to all.
More information and details

Thursday, December 12, 7:45 pm – Andy Sturdevant & Bill Lindeke, Closing Time: Saloons, Taverns, Dives and Watering Holes of the Twin Cities
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Information and registration

Wednesday, December 18, Noon – Sammy Nelson & Janie Bender, Holiday Traditions on the Minnesota Prairie
Landmark Center, 75 Fifth St W, Saint Paul MN 55102
Information & details

History Revealed 2019 – Past Programs

Thursday, January 10, 7:30 pm – Gary Bruggeman, Minnesota’s Oldest Murder Mystery, the Case of Ed Phelan
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 5510
Information and details
Registration requested. Registration form for the presentation.

Wednesday, January 16, Noon – Jeremy Nienow, Recent Archaeology at Fort Snelling
History Revealed Landmark Lunch Series.
Landmark Center, 75 Fifth St W, Saint Paul MN 55102
Free and open to all, no registration required.
Information and details

Thursday, January 24, 7:00 pm – Denis Gardiner, The National Register of Historic Places
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113.
Free and open to all.
Information and details

Thursday, February 28, 7:00 pm – William D. Green, The Children of Lincoln: White Paternalism and the Limits of Black Opportunity in Minnesota, 1860-1876
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Tuesday, March 12, 7:00 pm – Elizabeth Duclos-Orsello, Modern Bonds: Redefining Community in Early 20th C St. Paul
East Side Freedom Library, 1105 Greenbrier St, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Information and details

Thursday, March 14, 7:45 pm – Andrea Swensson, Got to Be Something Here
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Information and details

Wednesday, March 20, Noon – Barbara Sommer, Women’s Oral Histories (& The HIV/AIDS Project)
History Revealed Landmark Lunch Series
Landmark Center, 75 Fifth St W, Saint Paul MN 55102
Information and details

Thursday, March 28, 7:00 pm – Terry Swanson, Home Away From Home: Stories From Minnesota’s First Pioneer Girls
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Saturday, April 6, 1:00 pm – Marc Manderscheid, Homes versus Factories: The 95-Year Battle over the Future of the South Highland Park Neighborhood
History Revealed Library Series
Highland Library, 1974 Ford Parkway, Saint Paul, MN 55116
Information and details

Thursday, April 11, 7:45 pm – David Page, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Minnesota: The Missing Buildings
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Free and open to all.
Information and details

Wednesday, April 17, Noon – Janice Quick, Stories in Stone: Victorian Headstones at Forest Lawn Cemetery
History Revealed Landmark Lunch Series
Landmark Center, 75 Fifth St W, Saint Paul MN 55102
Free and open to all
Information and details

Thursday, April 25, 7:00 pm – Larry Millet, Metropolitan Dreams
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113.
Free and open to all
Information and details

Tuesday, May 7, 7:00 pm – Melvin Carter II, Diesel Heart
East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Free and open to all
Information and details

Thursday, May 9, 7:45 pm – Eric Dregni, Let’s Go Fishing!
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Information, registration and details

Thursday, May 23, 7:00 pm – Frank White, Black Baseball & the Rondo Neighborhood
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Saturday, May 25, 10:00 am-4:00 pm – Gibbs Farm Members & Friends Celebration
Gibbs Farm
2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Free admission for everyone. Music, activities, tours and more. All are welcome!
Watch for details: Members Celebration page

Thursday, June 6, 7:00 pm – Krista Finsted Hanson, Cultures Coming Together in St. Paul: 100 Years of Immigration and Resettlement
East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information & details

Tuesday, June 11,  Adam Arvidson, Wild and Rare, Tracking Endangered Species in the Upper Midwest
Prairie tour: 6:00 pm
Presentation: 7:00 pm
Gibbs Farm
2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Information & details

Thursday, June 13, 7:45 pm – Kitty Gogins, A Thread in the Multi-Cultural Fabric of Ramsey County: A Story of World War II Refugees and Their Children
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Registration required.
Information and Registration Form: Gogins Event Page

Saturday, June 15, 10:00 am – Peter Rachleff, Walking Tour
East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Registration requested
Information & Registration Form 

Thursday, June 20 – Gibbs Farm, Prairie Plants Tour & Event
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Watch for details.

Thursday, June 27, 7:00 pm – Gary Brueggemann, The Long Legacy of the Leavenworth Expedition (1819-20)
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Thursday, July 11, 7:30 pm – Iric Nathanson, Downtown Saint Paul
History Revealed: A Toast to History
RCHS Day at Waldmann
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Registration requested
Information & link to registration form

Sunday, July 14, 2:30 pm – James Blase, Tracing TR’s 1903 Train Trip Tour: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of Theodore Roosevelt’s Death in 1919
Presentation & Book Signing: Keep it for Your Children: Theodore Roosevelt’s 1903 Western Trip
Landmark Center
75 Fifth Street W, Saint Paul MN 55102
Reservations requested, space is limited – see the website Free and open to all.
Information and link to registration form or call the office at 651-222-0701.

Thursday, July 18, 7:00 pm – Greg Gaut, Reinventing the People’s Library
East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information and details

Thursday, July 18 – Adults Only Farmhouse Tour
Gibbs Farm Evening Tour & Event
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Reservations required.
Information and registration form

Saturday July 20, 8:30 am – Tom McGregor, Plein Air Painting Workshop
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Registration Required. Cost per session: $40.00
Information & registration form
Or call Gibbs Farm at 651-646-8629

Thursday, July 25, 7:00 pm – Christine Podas-Larson, The Floating Bethel
History Revealed Library Series
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Saturday July 27, 8:30 am – Tom McGregor, Plein Air Painting Workshop
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Registration Required. Cost per session: $40.00
Information & registration form

Thursday, August 1, 7:00 pm – Queer Voices Panel Discussion
East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information and details

Thursday, August 8, 7:45 pm – David Page, F. Scott Fitzgerald in Minnesota: The Ones That Got Away
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Registration requested.
Information, registration and details

Thursday, August 15, 6:00 pm – Gibbs Farm Adults Only Farmhouse Tour
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Registrations Required.
Information, registration form & details

Tuesday, August 20, 6:00 pm – Natalie Heneghan, WPA Projects Tour
Meet at East Side Freedom Library
1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Registration required.

Information & link to registration form

Thursday, August 22, 7:00 pm – Kristal Leebrick, Thank You for Shopping
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details

Thursday, September 5, 7:00 pm – William Green, The Children of Lincoln
East Side Freedom Library, 1105 Greenbrier St, St Paul, MN 55106
Information and details

Tuesday, September 10, 6:00 pm – Gibbs Farm Adults Only Farmhouse Tour
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113
Registrations Required.
Information, registration form and details

Thursday, September 12, 7:45 pm – Doug Hoverson, Wisconsin Breweries
Waldmann Brewery & Wurstery, 445 Smith Ave N, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Registration requested – Registration Form
Information & details

Tuesday, September 17, 6:30 pm – Jeremy Nienow, Public Archaeology Opportunities in Ramsey County
Gibbs Farm, 2097 W. Larpenteur Ave., Saint Paul, MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information & Details

Thursday, September 26, 7:00 pm – Joel Brown, The Story of George Bonga
Roseville Library, 2180 Hamline Ave N, Roseville MN 55113. Free and open to all.
Information and details